Follow Me!

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

My Small Big Sexy Haul

A new hairdo= A perfect reason to try out some new hair products. Luckily, I was out and about today and was able to swing by and pick up a few things. 
1. Back Comb in a Bottle- I hear this stuff is amazing and prevents you from having to tease your hair which causes breakage. Less teasing equals less breakage. Has anyone here tried it? 

2. Get Layered Quick Dry Thickening Spray- truthfully, I got this because I loved the packaging plus I think it could help on those days my hair is feeling flat and lifeless. 
3. Bed Head Hard Head Hairspray. I mainly got this because I couldn't find the Masterpiece spray that I usually get from Bed Head. I just love how these hairspray a smell. 

Last but not least....
4. Benefit They're Real Push up liner. I've seen this everywhere and have been dying to try it. Hope it doesn't disappoint!

Oh, and I can't forget my freebies. Peter Thomas Roth anti-aging cleanser & Murad advanced radiance serum. 
Thank you ULTA  for having an amazing buy 2 get 1 free sale. 

Have y'all tried any of these? I wanna hear what you think! 

Thank you for stopping by The Messy Vanity,

Monday, July 21, 2014

Curly Sexy Hair for a Rainy day

Let's face it, trying to get a your hair to look good on a rainy day is a bitch. Nope,  can't straighten it or it will be ruined. Forget about soft loose curls, the minute you walk outside, it's a big frizzy mess. So what do I do?? I just go with it. Don't fight it. Most of us have a combination of wavy, straight and curly hair anyway and in my opinion, following these instructions will bring out and enhance your natural curls.

Start by untangling your freshly washed, out of the shower hair. 

Then grab some of this amazing stuff.... Sexy Hair Curly Sexy Hair Curl Power Spray Foam
Spray it all over and scrunch the crap out of your hair. 

Next grab a blow dry spray. Today, I'm using KMS Free Shape Quick Blow Dry Spray
Shake it up and spray it all over. 

Place your diffuser onto your blow dryer and from all angles, scrunch your hair using the diffuser. 

Front, Back, Side to Side....

...Even upside down! 

Continue to do this until your curls are dry and soft.

The end result is soft curly hair that the rain will only help to make better. 

Hope you liked this quick tip.

Thank you for stopping by The Messy Vanity


Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Unboxing: My first Lip Monthly Box

It's here! It's here! My first Lip Monthly box. I've been waiting over a month for this little gem and I am thrilled with it! 

First thing is first, I just want to say that I need to train my kids a little better on telling me when I have a package. I just so happened to see this in the den. For all I know, it could have been in the house for days and no one ever bothered to mention it. ....(ugh) Teenagers. 

After finding it and figuring out exactly what it was, I opened it right away. 

It came in a plain white envelope and